College of
Human
Medicine

Student Competence Committee Roster

August 16, 2020 – August 15, 2021

Elected Members

  • Omayma Alshaarawy, PhD (Family Medicine)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Eran Andrechek, PhD (Physiology)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Scott Counts, PhD (Translational Neuroscience)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2021
    2nd term
  • Joseph Junewick, MD (Radiology & Biomed)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2023
    1st term
  • Barbara Thompson, PhD (Pediatrics & Human Develop.)
    Term expires 
    8/15/2021
    2nd term
  • Lodewijk van Holsbeeck, MD (Radiology)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Cheryl Rockwell, PhD (Pharm/Tox)
    Term expires 8/15/2023
    1st term
  • Ana Vazquez, PhD (EPI)
    Term expires 8/15/2021
    1st term

Appointed Members

  • Nadir Abdelrahman, MD (Family Medicine)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    2nd term
  • Bin Chen, PhD (Pediatrics and Human Development)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Raza Haque, MD (Family Medicine)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Michael McLeod, MD (Surgery)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    2nd term
  • Narayanan Parameswaran, PhD (Physiology)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Josh Reynolds, MD, (Emergency Medicine)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term
  • Kelly Strutz, PhD, MPH (OBGYN)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    1st term 
  • Deb Wagenaar, DO (Psychiatry)
    Term expires 8/15/2022
    2nd term

Fellows of the Academy

  • Cathy Abbott, Family Med
  • Jamie Alan, Pharmacology
  • Zakia Alavi, Psychiatry
  • Dennis Arvidson, Microbio
  • Steve Ashmead, Family Med
  • John Bardill, Microbio
  • Cindy Boynton, Internal Med
  • Laura Carravallah, Med/Peds
  • Marie Cole, Pediatrics
  • Sandy Cottingham, Neuropathology
  • Jennifer Ekkens, Emergency
  • Doug Ellinger, Radiology (sub)
  • David Elwell, Emergency Medicine
  • Mark Ensberg, Geriatrics
  • Larry Fitzsimmons, Surgery
  • Larissa Fluegel, Ethics/Hum
  • Steffen Genthe, Emergency
  • Clifford Hale, CHM
  • Kathy Keller, Family Med
  • Michael Madura, Gastroent
  • Joel Maurer, OB/GYN
  • John Maurer, Internal Med
  • Emily Miller, Peds
  • Al Moeller, Surgery
  • Patricia Nakfoor, CHM
  • Anthony Paganini, Physiology (sub)
  • Martin Romero, Emergency
  • Anju Sawni, Pediatrics
  • Jana Simmons, Biochem
  • Meredith Sprince, Emergency Medicine
  • William Stratbucker, Peds
  • Yuan Yuan Sun, Internal Med
  • Kripa Thakur, Pediatrics
  • Ryan Tubbs, Anatomy

Staff Representatives

  • Heather Laird-Fick, MD, Director of Assessment in the Shared Discovery Curriculum
  • Rob Malinowski, PhD/DVM, Associate Director of Assessment in the Shared Discovery Curriculum
  • Robin DeMuth, MD, Assistant Dean, Clinical Experiences

Meetings:

3 Monday mornings at the end of each semester, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm. Members can attend in EL or GR.

Notes:

  • The term of office for members will be three years.
  • Members may not serve on a standing committee for more than six consecutive years.
  • Dorota Mikucki provides the names of Fellows of the Academy to Dr. Laird-Fick.